QP Mail Limited - Privacy notice

Published 8 May 2018

The event marketing and promotion services provided by QP Mail Limited, trading as QP4 Media, does not involve the processing of information transmitted via a fully automated email forwarding service. In particular QP Mail Limited does not open, view, download, store or otherwise process data, electronic files or information of any kind relating to potential event sponsors, potential event delegates, potential event visitors, etc.,  as all response emails for a particular campaign are automatically forwarded to our clients or advertisers (event organisers) for that particular campaign using an automated email forwarding service.

All emails sent to this email account are forwarded, unopened, instantaneously and automatically via email to the the particular event organisers who have engaged us for the social media camaign in question.

The email service that we use for this automated email forwarding process is provided by Namesco Limited ("Namesco") (Company number 03913408) having its registered office at Acton House, Perdiswell Park, Worcester, Worcs WR3 7GD and its Group Companies (from time to time). "Group Companies" means Namesco, its Holding Companies, its Subsidiaries and the Subsidiaries of any of its Holding Companies from time to time ("Holding Company" and "Subsidiary" having the meanings set out in section 1159 Companies Act 2006). Namesco Limited is part of the Dada Group of Companies.

For information about the Data Protection, Privacy Policy and Legal Notices published by Namesco, please visit the following links:
www.names.co.uk/info/terms/data-protection
www.names.co.uk/info/terms

If you have a complaint or query regarding our privacy policies please contact us by email or by post with the details.

Our general email address can be found at Contact Us section on our website.

Please DO NOT send job applications or CV's to this email address as they will be deleted unread.

QP MAIL LIMITED, The Coach House, Greys Green Business Centre, Henley On Thames, Oxon, England, RG9 4QG, Registered Number 08005155

This privacy notice specifically refers to our use of data collected through the 2018 Surveys and Competitions which we may run from time to time in the future.

There are two types of information that may be collected by such surveys.

Anonymised survey data

This consists almost entirely of answers to multiple-choice questions, none of which contain personally identifiable data. A small number of questions provide free-text options for written answers. We ask participants not to use these fields to provide any personal information.

Optional email address

Individuals can optionally provide their email address if they wish to be included in our free draw and/or participate in future QP Mail research activities.

Purpose of processing

The anonymised surveys data will be used to gain insight into the behaviour, preferences and opinions of participants. These insights will be used to inform the design of new services and improvements to existing services, and to set benchmark satisfaction scores allowing us to compare past levels of satisfaction in future research.

If you choose to provide us with an email address, you can opt to provide this data either solely to enter a free draw, or solely to enable QP Mail Limited to contact you to invite you to participate in research activities, or both. Your email address will only be used for the purpose you have selected.

Lawful basis for processing

By opting in to the free draw and/or participation in future research, individuals are providing consent to our processing of their personal data for the purpose specified.

Who we share data with

The data is stored by our survey service supplier, SurveyMonkey. This information is stored in the USA, and is EU-US Privacy Shield certified.

Retention period and criteria

Anonymised survey data will be kept for the purposes of analysing the data for an indeterminate amount of time (until we no longer need it).

Where individuals have opted to participate in the free draw only, email addresses will be deleted within 28 days of completion of the draw.

Where individuals have opted to participate in future research, email addresses will be stored until the individual unsubscribes, upon which it will be promptly and permanently deleted.

Current legislation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

The GDPR provides certain rights that individuals may exercise in respect of their own personal data. If you would like to exercise any of the rights in the GDPR, in respect of personal data you have submitted to QP Mail Limited, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below. Please note that there may be some circumstances in which your request cannot be complied with – for instance if we have a legal obligation to keep data, or to process it in a particular way. All requests to exercise GDPR rights will be handled on a case by case basis.

Identity and contact details of controller and representative

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the controller of your personal data held by QP Mail Limited.

Contact details of the QP Mail Limited Data Protection Officer (DPO) The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@qpmail.net.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with the way we are managing your personal data, please let us know in the first instance by writing to us at the address below or by sending an email to dpo@qpmail.net.

If you remain dissatisfied, you are entitled to raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

The information above is provided to you by the owner of this website:

QP Mail Limited, Registered Office, the Coach House, Greys Green Business Centre, Henley On Thames, Oxon, England, RG9 4QG, England

Contact Us

Contact us today to lean more abous QP4 Media. We will get back to you ASAP!